2027 BAIC Xingtan 5X

2027 BAIC Xingtan 5X SUV - Front View | B2B Auto Export
✓ Export Ready⭐ Independent Inspection
Cond. / MileageNew | 0 KM
Model Year2027
SteeringLHD
Seats5
Fuel TypeEV
Range (WLTP/CLTC)625
Engine / Battery50.4 kWh PHEV / 81.9 kWh EV
Drive TypeRWD
Export Overview:

The 2026 BAIC Xingtan 5X is a five-seat, left-hand-drive SUV offered in seven 800V EV and plug-in-hybrid configurations. Published choices include a 625 km CLTC rear-wheel-drive EV, a 310 km front-wheel-drive PHEV and a 285 km dual-motor AWD PHEV. The provisional entry estimate is from USD 22,000 FOB China. The vehicle opened for pre-sale in 2026, while current Chinese configuration records identify it as a 2027 model-year range. Final availability, VIN, specification and export documents must be confirmed before purchase.

B2B Export Note: We bypass standard MSRP multipliers to calculate true FOB pricing for the 2027 BAIC Xingtan 5X (LHD SUV), deeply integrating domestic terminal discounts, internal shipping, China-side export document preparation and third-party inspection fees (SGS). This supports a clearer export workflow. Destination customs clearance, taxes, certification, and registration remain the responsibility of the importer or its broker.

On smaller screens, swipe sideways to review all seven versions.

2026 BAIC Xingtan 5X: 625 km EV and 285/310 km PHEV versions
Specification625 km Standard EV625 km Qiankun ADS EV625 km Qiankun ADS Comfort EV310 km 2WD PHEV285 km 4WD PHEV310 km 2WD Qiankun ADS PHEV285 km 4WD Qiankun ADS PHEV
Launch / catalogue year2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue2026 launch / 2027 China catalogue
PowertrainBattery electricBattery electricBattery electricPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybrid
Body / seats5-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 55-door SUV / 5
SteeringLHDLHDLHDLHDLHDLHDLHD
Length × width × height4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm4865 × 2000 × 1910 mm
Length with rear moduleApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mmApprox. 5005 mm
Wheelbase2875 mm2875 mm2875 mm2875 mm2875 mm2875 mm2875 mm
Ground clearance228 mm228 mm228 mm228 mm228 mm228 mm228 mm
Driven wheelsRearRearRearFrontAll-wheel driveFrontAll-wheel drive
Drive motor layoutSingle rear motorSingle rear motorSingle rear motorSingle front motorFront and rear motorsSingle front motorFront and rear motors
Maximum motor power227 kW / 309 PS227 kW / 309 PS227 kW / 309 PS200 kW / 272 PS400 kW / 544 PS combined200 kW / 272 PS400 kW / 544 PS combined
Published motor torque334 Nm334 Nm334 Nm320 NmConfirm from final configuration sheet320 NmConfirm from final configuration sheet
Petrol engineNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable1.5T1.5T1.5T1.5T
0–100 km/hConfirm final homologated figureConfirm final homologated figureConfirm final homologated figureConfirm final homologated figure4.3 sConfirm final homologated figure4.3 s
Battery chemistry / supplierLFP / EVE EnergyLFP / EVE EnergyLFP / EVE EnergyLFP / SunwodaLFP / SunwodaLFP / SunwodaLFP / Sunwoda
Battery capacity81.9 kWh81.9 kWh81.9 kWh50.4 kWh50.4 kWh50.4 kWh50.4 kWh
Electric range (CLTC)625 km625 km625 km310 km285 km310 km285 km
Electric range (WLTC)Not yet publishedNot yet publishedNot yet published232 km210 km232 km210 km
Combined range (CLTC)Not applicableNot applicableNot applicableUp to 1350 kmUp to 1250 kmUp to 1350 kmUp to 1250 km
Published energy useApprox. 15.1 kWh/100 kmApprox. 15.1 kWh/100 kmApprox. 15.1 kWh/100 kmApprox. 20.5 kWh/100 kmApprox. 22.1 kWh/100 kmApprox. 20.5 kWh/100 kmApprox. 22.1 kWh/100 km
Electrical architecture800 V800 V800 V800 V800 V800 V800 V
DC charge 30–80%About 14.5 minAbout 14.5 minAbout 14.5 minAbout 14.5 minAbout 14.5 minAbout 14.5 minAbout 14.5 min
External power supplyUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2LUp to 6 kW V2L
Fuel tankNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable59 L59 L59 L59 L
Approximate curb weight2135 kgVerify final unitVerify final unit2160 kg2310 kgVerify final unitVerify final unit
Front luggage compartmentApprox. 96 LApprox. 96 LApprox. 96 LNot available; engine compartmentNot available; engine compartmentNot available; engine compartmentNot available; engine compartment
Maximum cargo volumeUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 LUp to approx. 2231 L
Qiankun ADS 5 ProNoIncludedIncludedNoNoIncludedIncluded
LiDARNoIncludedIncludedNoNoIncludedIncluded
AWD trail hardwareNoNoNoNoRear differential lock and AWD modesNoRear differential lock and AWD modes
Published wading depth600 mm600 mm600 mm600 mm600 mm600 mm600 mm
China-market charging interfaceGB/TGB/TGB/TGB/TGB/TGB/TGB/T

2026 BAIC Xingtan 5X price FOB references provisionally start near USD 22,000 for the 625 km Standard battery-electric version supplied from China. This is a launch-stage sourcing estimate rather than a standing offer. Production allocation, complete trim name, colour, VIN, rear module, export-document path and departure port must be matched before the quotation is treated as final.

BAIC opened Chinese pre-sales for the Xingtan 5X in October 2026, while current Chinese configuration records place the announced versions in the 2027 catalogue. The sales contract, customs declaration and destination registration file should follow the year recorded on the actual vehicle nameplate instead of relying only on the date used in the product-page title.

Three powertrain routes sit under one Xingtan 5X name

The seven announced configurations divide into three commercial groups. The 625 km versions are rear-wheel-drive battery EVs, the 310 km plug-in hybrids use a front drive motor, and the 285 km plug-in hybrids add a second motor and all-wheel drive. These are not interchangeable versions of the same mechanical package.

An importer should therefore identify the full powertrain and trim before discussing colour or optional equipment. Ordering only a “Xingtan 5X” leaves open the battery capacity, fuel requirement, driven axle, driver-assistance hardware and destination compliance route.

The 625 km EV creates the cleaner mechanical file

The battery-electric versions use an 81.9 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate pack and a 227 kW rear motor. Their published 625 km figure is based on the CLTC test cycle and should not be converted directly into a guaranteed highway range. Speed, climate, road gradient, payload, tyre choice and air-conditioning use will change real consumption.

The EV avoids the petrol engine and associated emissions file required by the PHEV versions. It also provides an approximately 96-litre front luggage compartment. However, the China-market GB/T charging interface, cable specification, software region, language settings and local charging support still require destination-level confirmation.

The 310 km 2WD PHEV sends power through the front axle

The 310 km version should not be described as rear-wheel drive merely because the EV uses a rear motor. Its electric drive motor is located at the front axle. The published system combines a 50.4 kWh battery with a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine and provides up to 1,350 km of combined CLTC range.

This configuration is relevant where charging coverage remains incomplete, but it introduces engine, fuel, emissions and hybrid-registration requirements that do not apply to the pure EV. The importer should confirm how the destination classifies a plug-in hybrid before comparing duty or registration costs.

The 285 km AWD exchanges range for traction hardware

The four-wheel-drive PHEV adds a rear motor for a published combined electric-motor output of 400 kW. BAIC quotes 4.3 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h, while the announced equipment includes a rear differential lock and additional drive functions suited to low-grip surfaces.

The trade-off is higher curb weight, shorter electric range and more complex servicing. Its 285 km CLTC electric rating and 1,250 km combined figure are lower than those of the front-drive PHEV. A buyer paying for AWD should request evidence of the exact differential-lock and terrain-control functions installed on the identified vehicle.

Qiankun hardware does not guarantee overseas service

Selected configurations add Huawei Qiankun ADS 5 Pro hardware with LiDAR, cameras, millimetre-wave radar and ultrasonic sensors. The installed sensor package may be verified physically, but that does not prove that every assisted-driving or navigation function will operate outside mainland China.

Map coverage, mobile connectivity, user-account activation, subscriptions, software region and local regulation can restrict individual functions. The quotation should describe the fitted hardware without promising unrestricted autonomous-driving capability in the destination market.

The rear module changes the freight dimensions

The main body measures 4,865 mm long, while the exterior rear storage or spare-wheel-style module extends the published overall length to approximately 5,005 mm. That difference can affect RoRo dimensions, container-loading calculations and inland transporter selection.

Despite its two-metre width and large cargo area, the Xingtan 5X remains a five-seat SUV. Its maximum published cargo volume of approximately 2,231 litres is measured with seating folded and should not be used to market the vehicle as a seven-seat or three-row model.

Rated capability is not a substitute for route assessment

BAIC publishes 228 mm of ground clearance and a 600 mm wading figure under specified conditions. These numbers are useful for initial comparison, but they do not make every road, river crossing or flooded surface safe. Water depth, current, surface condition, entry speed, vehicle loading and battery sealing condition remain relevant.

The same caution applies to the 14.5-minute published 30–80% charging time. Actual charging depends on station output, pack temperature, starting state of charge and communication between the vehicle and charger. An adapter does not automatically reproduce the behaviour of a native destination-market charging inlet.

Pre-sale allocation needs a VIN gate before payment

A dealer reservation or showroom display vehicle is not automatically export-ready stock. Before a deposit is requested, the sourcing file should connect the supplier, configuration, production status and export-document route to an identifiable vehicle or allocation.

Bymotorcar can coordinate VIN evidence, nameplate photographs, charging-port images, battery details, available PDI media and optional third-party inspection after a specific unit is identified. No physical inspection result should be claimed before the agreed inspection has actually been completed.

How to shortlist a 2026 BAIC Xingtan 5X for export

Choose the 625 km Standard EV for the simpler electric sourcing case, a Qiankun EV only when its additional hardware has a clear resale value, the 310 km PHEV where charging infrastructure remains uncertain, and the 285 km AWD where traction hardware matters more than maximum range.

Importers can compare other suitable models in the Bymotorcar SUV selection and review the separate Xingtan 5X pre-sale report. Technical launch information can be checked through the official BAIC Xingtan 5X website. Once the required version is fixed, the Bymotorcar export team can confirm allocation status, VIN evidence, document scope and the current FOB departure port.

Scroll to Top